How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46196
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

The cost of an online money claim of £5435 is £410 whereas

Resolved Question:

the cost of an online money claim of £5435 is £410 whereas claims upto £5000 are only £185. Even though the full value of my claim is over £5000 can I still claim £5000 to reduce the cost / risk?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello what exactly is the claim for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

breach of contact resulting in loss of income of £5435 (after seeking to mitigate loses).

in brief the contact was for all the rooms / 5 rooms in our B&B for the company's employees. This was subject to a minimum period of 6 months at a rate of £1500 per week. They terminated the agreement after 3 months.

also what is the highest level of interest I can reasonably claim?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
You can claim whatever amount you want. You do not have to claim for the full amount you have lost and if you wanted to you could claim for a lesser amount (of course you cannot claim for a higher amount). So if you wanted to reduce the court fees you could reduce the claim amount. You will obviously have to write off the balance of the claim which you have not included, knowing that even if you win you would not be able to claim for it. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok, I've decided just to go for the full amount. I am now completing the section on the online claim that asks for - A short statement (maximum 1080 characters) of what you are claiming for and why.

would you please review my statement and advise?

We operate a small B&B, Colthrop Manor Ltd
(the claimant). In June 2015 we were
approached by and subsequently negotiated a
contract with TSO / Traffic Safety Officer
Services Ltd (the defendant). Under the
terms of the agreement TSO were to have all
the rooms in the B&B (5 rooms) on an ongoing
basis at a discounted rate of £1500 per week.
In negotiations the defendant stated that
they needed the accommodation on a long term
basis as they had a 5 year contact to service
close to our location. The deal was made
subject to a minimum term of 6 months.
On the evening of Tuesday 1st September we
received a telephone call from Tony Pope, the
Managing Director of TSO, informing us that
their contract had been cancelled and that
they no longer required the accommodation.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hi if you need me to go over the statement then that is an additional question to the one you originally asked so Huw oils need to post as a separate one please. Thanks
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46196
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions