How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I'm Ste. I'm living in the same flat years

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I'm Ste. I'm living in the same flat for almost4 years now. A new company (LetMe Property) took over our flat from our previous landlord. They want to increase the rent by 10% ( I was expecting that), but in the same time they asking us to find a guarantor. I don't really want to bother any of my friends (we have not that many) and my parents living abroad so it's not an option either. The really weird thing about this they said they gonna do a soft credit check on me and if I'll have a good credit score I won't need a guarantor. In the same time I received an e-mail with a link what I need to send to my guarantor. Then they hung up. After few minutes they called me back and they said even though I have an excellent credit score I don't have enough credit history (which is nonsense for me) and they hung up. I checked that link what they send me over (to my guarantor) and I can check what they put in about me. They didn't put in where we were living in the last 3 years plus it's seems like they registering me for viewing our property. I checked their homage and they already advertising our flat and they homepage showing "available" and fully furnished (it was only half furnished).
I don't even know if they have a right for all that.
Regards,
Ste
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.For now please let me know what type of agreement you have and if you are in the fixed term?Is your deposit protected please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
The last agreement was a rolling contract with my previous landlord and he was secured our deposit with "myDeposit"
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
What are they saying they will do if you dont provide a guarantor?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well they didn't said anything about that, they just said they need it
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I believe they just need some king of guarantee, that's why I was thinking about to pay a half year rent to them in one lump sum. What do you think is it a good idea?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sure. If you pay that then yes, but UNLESS the contract says you need a guarantor then you dont. They can';t just go and change the terms of the contract part way through.Ask them where in the agreement you have signed does it say you need a guarantor? It wont. Ask them where in the terms does it say they can ask for one later. It wont.As such you are NOT obliged to get one. But if you pay them 6 months up front it may prevent them giving notice.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No thanks, ***** ***** clear thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck Ste.AlexIf this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.If you don't rate then the site does not pay me for the time I have spent answering your question.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Please dont forget to rate so I am paid - thanks!Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice