How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have 9 points on my driving licence, 6 will come off in May 2017... thing is I am job se

Resolved Question:

I have 9 points on my driving licence, 6 will come off in May 2017... thing is I am job seekin atm and in my industry, they won't employ me with more than six points. I am a sales rep in the pharmaceutical industry.
What can I do to expedite the points that come off in may 2017?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.What were the points for and what are the date of offences please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Offence was on the 20th of May 2014 doing 84mph on 70mph motorway, there was a mobile camara unit. I got 6 points.
Then on the 21st of May 2015, I joined a road usual limit is 70mph but due to road works is was temporarily set to 40mph with average speed cameras; upon seeing this, I slow down but there was a mobile camara just behind the 40 sign...
I asked for evidence of my speeding on the average speed cameras because I slow down to below 40 for the rest of the track with average speed cameras but I was told that they were not working and that's why there was a mobile unit. I got 3 points.
Now it seems no one would employ me.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. Sadly you cant get them off any quicker. The length of time is prescribed by law and they will count for 3 years. This means they wont come off until 19th May 2017 I am sorry to say.There is simply nothing you can do to get them off any quicker.I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your help. That's what I thought was the case.
Cheers
Laura
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Im sorry its not better news LauraAlexIf this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you