How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69366
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

We signed a contract new telephone system in our

Customer Question

hi, we signed a contract for a new telephone system in our office, they recently installed it and we were shocked to see that it was old technology and very cheap and no good for our busy office, we believe the rep misled us with this new system and we want out of the contract and them to reemove the system
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Did you agree cancellation rights?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
we have not recieved copys of any paperwork
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
we have only had copys of the lease hire agreement
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
i dont belive we have signed any cancellation rights
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Are there any cooling off rights?Was there any misrepresentation?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
we have been told there are no such rights on a commercial deal?? we believe the rep misrepresented this system as a market leading system, it obviously is not, we were told it could do everything our old system could do and more this is not the case
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you. There are no automatic cooling of rights for a commercial contract but you can agree them. However, it sounds as though you did not. In those circumstances, the starting point is that you are indeed locked into a contract. You could try to escape on the basis that the goods provided do not fit their description. It is quite hard to walk away from contract is completely as, by definition, they are binding. However this is a challenge. You could also try to rely upon the law of misrepresentation if something on through or misleading was said to you at the time that you agree to this contract. If they refuse to calm and remove the system though then there is no way of forcing them to do so but what you can do is refuse to pay and invite them to sue and contest the matter in court. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
thank you jo, thats great
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
No problem and all the best. Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice