How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6752
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

Morning,My mother is 78 years of age this May. As a result

Resolved Question:

Morning,
My mother is 78 years of age this May. As a result of her partner passing away recently, I have had to look at her financial situation. Unfortunately I have discovered that she is approx. 21k in debt.
My mother pays approximately £675 per month on direct debits and is just paying off the interest on the debt. It is unlikely that this debt will be paid off, due to the minimal income that my mother receives (state pension and disability allowance). My mother is confused by this and cannot relate to the magnitude of the situation. I am in the process of trying to gain a letter from my mother's GP to support the fragile mental status of my mother.
Apologies for the long winded introduction, however, I feel that you would need some context.
From a legal perspective I am not sure how to approach this issue? Whilst I realise that I will have to approach the credit card companies and explain the situation, I am not sure what my options are in addressing this. Does my mother claim bankruptcy or negotiate a nominal fee in the reduction of the current debt (which I doubt she could settle anyway). Can you please advise what steps I should take to resolve this please?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 1 year ago.
It appears that your mother has lost the ability to manage her finances. The first step would be to get appointed as her deputy by the Court of Protection so that you have the authority to act on her behalf.I would ask the doctor to state in the letter whether s/he believes that your mother still has capacity to look after her affairs. Assuming the answer is no, you can send a copy to the Court of protection and ask to be appointed her deputy. They will send you the forms and guide you through the process.I would start writing to the creditors now explaining that you have just discovered the position and are applying to become her deputy. I would make offers to each of the creditors based on an affordable ratio of the total debt out of her available income.If they creditors do not accept you can ask the court to make an IVA which turns your payment schedule into a court instalment payment order.If you get stuck at any stage the Citizens Advice Bureaux are usually excellent with debt or benefit related problems.I hope this helps , if there are any further points please reply, I will be happy to respond.Best wishesMichael
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6752
Experience: I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
Michael Holly and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice