How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10707
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

If our company is suing an individual for £5000, and the defendant

Customer Question

if our company is suing an individual for £5000, and the defendant is counter suing for 4500.00. if they win will they get to keep the £5000.00 owed to us, plus the 4500.00 in there counterclaim if the judge awards it ??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Dear *****, in litigation, the amount each side receives depends upon the award the judge makes. So, in your scenario, it is quite conceivable that if the Defendant who is countersuing wins their case that they get to keep what they have (the £5,000) plus get an award for £4,500 which is their counterclaim. However, the Defendant would have to win on all points in order for this to happen. It assumes the company's claim is worthless and the Defendant will win on all points. It also suggests that the company was not acting properly in issuing their claim against the individual. However, it is possible that this might occur. If you want further clarification, I will be happy to assist further.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Please Rate the Answer as unless you Rate the Answer your Expert receives no payment for answering your Question.