How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am looking to purchase some land which has access to it over

Resolved Question:

I am looking to purchase some land which has access to it over another persons land. This is covered in the deeds.
The issue is that the landowner is denying access as they say that the access hasn't been used for so long it's lapsed.
Is this possible?
If yes what is the length of time required for this to happen?
There is a public footpath to the land so I can get to it but not in a vehicle
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Dear Clive, there is no such thing as losing a right of way through lapse of time. Instead there is the concept of abandonment of a right of way. However, this requires some evidence of a positive intention to abandon the right of way. Mere lapse of time is not, of itself, sufficient to give rise to abandonment. A positive intention to abandon the right of way would be shown by blocking it off, such as by building a wall which prevented its use. Some assertion of a positive intention to abandon it must be shown. Just letting time go bye is not sufficient, as is the case here. Additionally, such lapse of time must be of a minimum of 20 years going bye. Most courts look for 30-40 years. However, there must be the additional element of showing an intention to abandon the right of way. Here the landowner has not shown that there was a positive intention to stop using the right of way, such as by blocking it off.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. My own view is that the landowner is simply seeking a payment for the right of way. This is because he doesn't have a good case in law to show abandonment. So some facilitation payment is being sought in the guise of preventing you use the right of way.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Please Rate the Answer as unless you Rate the Answer your Expert receives no payment for answering your Question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can you check out the deeds to make sure I have understood them correctly. The are missing pieces but the one plan I've seen through the estate agent does show a right of way.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. Firstly, the entry at No.3 on the Property Register clearly sets out a right of way coloured brown on the Title folio. this was last conveyed in 1990. As such it is too recent for the e doctrine of abandonment to apply. 26 years is at the very beginning of the time period when abandonment would apply. As such it cannot really have been abandoned. I would advise you to get a solicitor to take up the deeds yourself and check these things out thoroughly before you buy. Don't rely upon the plan from the estate agent.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
one last one as the right of access does not mention a means of access e.g. foot, horse, vehicle would this me a point of issue.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
5. A right of way which does not mention the means of passage, eg foot horse or vehicle, is good for all purposes. Accordingly, you can take a tractor or 4 x 4 or other vehicle along this right of way. YOu are not limited to walking on the right of way
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you that's exactly what I wanted to know. I'll also not be cheap and mark you down so I don't need to pay
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
6. Please Rate the Answer.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions