How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10627
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Many thanks prompt reply and straight answer, which I have been unable to obtain

Resolved Question:

Many thanks for your prompt reply and straight answer, which I have been unable to obtain anywhere!
Just to clarify then, the claimant can't argue that the limitation period is from the date that the breach was discovered and not the date of the contract. And not the date of completion.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Dear *****, you need to Rate the Answer to your first Question in order that you use the website properly. Then also Rate the Answer to this question. Otherwise there is no incentive to answer your Questions as your Expert does not get paid for answering your Questions unless you Rate the Answers.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Here material non disclosure runs from the date when the non disclosure was made. That is the date of the breach. The claimant will almost certainly argue that the date of breach runs from the date upon which the breach was reasonably discoverable. However, this is not a strong argument in the usual run of things. All reasonable checks can be made from the date of the contract. Additionally, the date of completion is the date the conveyance takes place, not the date the contractual relationship was established. Six years run from the date of the exchange of contracts, not the conveyance which is merely when the property gets conveyed pursuant to the contract.
Buachaill and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you