How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I visited a car dealership and saw a car which I felt was perfect daughter, knowing

Customer Question

I visited a car dealership and saw a car which I felt was perfect for my daughter, knowing her finances, the salesman and I agreed a deal by way of a handshake and a £100 deposit and allowed me to take a photo of the deal which he had written on the A4 sheet. The deposit secured the vehicle £10995.00 SKODA and the financial deal of 60 monthly payments of £175.89, providing a greater deposit of £1,500 was placed. She saw the vehicle, test drove it liked it and said she wanted it, she made arrangements to go back in and sign up the paperwork based on the figures I had told her about. She did so but the original salesman was not there but the staff knew she was coming in. She collected the vehicle on Sunday 7th Feb (no issues with the vehicle whatsoever). I have since seen the documentation re the figures and they are completely different - initial 1st payment of £326.90, monthly payments of £177.90, final payment on month 60 of 326.90 and an APR of 5.0% not 1.99% as originally agree
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Dear Debbie, your daughter should go back in and seek the original deal. If necessary, she should get a solicitor to formally write a letter to the car dealer and seek the original deal as agreed. Essentially, in law, you were agent for your daughter in making the deal and the salesman was agent of the car dealer. Each of you agreed a deal on another's behalf. The salesman as employee and agent of his employer. You as agent of your daughter. The written terms which you photographed were the agreed terms of the agreement. this agreement is fully enforceable in law. So your daughter should now seek to enforce these terms and not the modified deal which she was given when she collected the vehicle on Sunday 7th February. It is not correct to state as the salesman did, that nothing can be done. Something can be done and the agreed terms enforced. However, your daughter should stand on her rights and ensure the deal you agreed is now enforced, as she has a right in law to these terms and not the terms given to her.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. The terms of the finance agreement are also a consumer contract within the meaning of the Consumer Credit Act and the salesman is not allowed under that act to resile from his agreement to the effect of the charge for finance. Charging 5% after agreeing 1.99% is simply unconscionable and not allowed under law.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Please Rate the Answer as unless you Rate the Answer your Expert receives no payment for answering your Question so there is no incentive to answer any further questions.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your advice. My partner thinks it would be wise until this matter is settled to block payments to the loan company. As a police officer I am of a different opinion as I feel consequences may be the loan company coming to repossess/clamp the vehicle or her credit rating being compromised. Could you advise on this point please?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. My own view is that loan repayments should be continued until the issue gets sorted out. I would suggest a formal letter from a solicitor or from yourself should be written in relation to the matter. This should set out the situation and make clear that what happened was unconscionable. Some redress should be sought. HOwever, you are correct in your approach that simply stopping payments on the loan brings other adverse consequences, some of which might be unwanted. First, some attempt at a resolution should be sought before unilaterally stopping payments on the loan.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Very many thanks.....my letter is nearly complete.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
5. Best wishes with it.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice