How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JustAnswerKM Your Own Question

JustAnswerKM
JustAnswerKM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience:  Court of Protection, civil litigation, divorce and inheritance
90849391
Type Your Law Question Here...
JustAnswerKM is online now

I live in England. My father recently died who was paying

Resolved Question:

I live in England. My father recently died who was paying the mortgage through his account. But my brother and me were also on the inititial deeds of the house 20 years ago, and have lived in the house for that time mainly paying all the bills through my Dads account. Can we therefore take over and continue paying the mortgage which we are quite capable of doing. When I sent the Mortgage Lender the Death Certificate, The Will and a copy of the Deeds, they said they require probate. Is this true? Or as the Next Deed holders are we entitled to just continue paying the mortgage through my account?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 1 year ago.
Good afternoon Thank you for your message. I will do my best to help and to start, I do require some further information.In your father's Will, who has he left his share of the property to? Does your father have a spouse? Krystel
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My mother died 21 years ago. The will includes three sons. Me and my brother who live in the house and a third who lives away.
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for that. Firstly, probate is typically recommended where an estate value is above £5,000. You do not need probate (so long as the Will is not contested) to make changes to the title deeds of the property to reflect you and your brothers as owners. Any conveyancing Solicitor can do that with the death certificate and copy of the Will.As it stands without the changes to the title deeds of the property, your father's estate (personal representative), you and your brother are liable for the mortgage. However, the lender has been made aware that there is another joint owner (your brother who lives away) therefore they may be concerned that a dispute may arise from this. The lender would want to be able to start enforcement proceedings on all the owners of the property in the event all of you default on the mortgage payments. They have asked for probate to just simply have it clear on their records who the owners are and who is liable for the mortgage.By all means you can continue paying as you have been until the end of the mortgage term (or up until renewal) and if you do not default on any payments I do not anticipate any problems. The mortgage lender just wants to ensure the mortgage is getting paid for. You have to remember all 3 of you own the property so you all have equal responsibility and liability so if a dispute arises, redress may be difficult to achieve not having everything clearly defined in respect of ownership. This may not be the case in your scenario because your brother that lives away consents to what you and your brother are doing but sometimes not everything turns out as we envisage it to be. Just a thought. I hope that makes sense. Please let me know if you need anything further clarified. Kind regards Krystel
JustAnswerKM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience: Court of Protection, civil litigation, divorce and inheritance
JustAnswerKM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 1 year ago.
That you for the rating. Just an extra point I wanted to make, it may be some Solicitor have a policy whereby Probate needs to be applied for (irrespective of the value of the estate) before they can change the names on the title deeds. Some are more stricter than others. Kind regards Krystel

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions