How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33307
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Contact with kids My friend 2 kids from his wife that been

Customer Question

Contact with kids
My friend 2 kids from his wife that been separated for 3 years, they lived in different houses but he was supporting her and the kids
Suddenly she took the kids to the north without telling him or informing the family
One is 7 and the other one is 12.
She is living with her family and she blocked him and family from the kids
We appointed solicitor And he wrote to her and filled application for my friend to have contact with the kids as they are in Sheffield and he lives in slough solicitor said that there is a new role when he filed the papers in court (London) The court saying ( as The solicitor saying ) asked him to file the case where the kids living
Is this true? Solicitor did not inform my friend about filing the case in the north and because we don't have enough knowledge we don't know what's happening
Please advice we paid the solicitor £2500 and still he couldn't arrange to see the kids says November 2015
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is***** shall do my best to help you but I need some further information firstWhen did his ex move away and when did you first see the solicitor?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
She moved in November 2015 and we saw the colicitor same month maybe a week after she took the kids
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Am I been charged the extra fee for a call if yes when am I gona get a call?
Thanks
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Just got a reply that you won't call me and I won't be charged
Can you email me the response please
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
I can call if you wish to pay the extra - but am happy to deal with this way if you would ratherDid the Solicitor say that you could have made an urgent application for the return of the children?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No he didn't
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
At the time you first saw the solicitor an urgent applictaion could have been made for the return of the children to the area while the court decided what was in the best interests of the children.At that time issuing locally would have been fine.However I am afraid that time has passedThe children have now been away for three months and the court will not force his ex to bring the children back (unless they are very unhappy there) while the long term decisions are made.There was no problem in issuing in London - but the solicitor should have warned you that it would then be transferred to a court nearer the children so that the necessary reports can be preparedIf the papers have been issued then it is simply a matter of waiting for the new date at a court up northPlease ask if you need further details

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice