How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33821
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husbands mum wants his sister and her young son to move

Resolved Question:

My husbands mum wants his sister and her young son to move in to her 3 bedroom timber framed bungalow, mother in law has a will which states the property would be split 50/50 between my husband and his sister. Because the sister is a single parent (she is in full time employment) with 4 year old she currently rents a flat and has done for several years, but as mother in law is 72 and has some health problems she has said she doesn't ever want to leave the family home and go into care so she wants her daughter to care for her. The sister wants to modernise property and potentially spend £20k doing improvements, due to the property being timber framed and between 80-100 years old, nobody will lend her any money or give her a mortgage. My husbands concern is that his sister will move in and then when the time comes for the house to be split, she will have no way of raising the money to be able to buy his share, current value is around £320,000. Both the sister and mum have said they don't want to sell the property and the sister wants to continue to live there with her son for many years to come, is there anything we can do and who do we need to get in touch with, I would really appreciate a starting point as its getting very tense between both sides of the family and I'm trying to hold it all together.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is***** shall do my best to help you but I need some further information firstIs the property not mortgagable at all
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
So his mother is fully aware that if she wants your husband to have anything it would have to be sold when she dies?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Both her and the sister want to keep the house but do not understand that my husband is entitled to his share they did suggest that the sister would get a loan when the time comes and pay off in installments which we didn't think was fair as husband may never get his full entitlement
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You do understand that in fact it is up to the mother who gets what?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Of course it is entirely her decision but she has made it clear that she would like both her son and daughter to receive an equal share of the property and expressed this in her will, but just wanted to see if there are any options of what would happen in the future, if you can't help that's fine thank you for your time I will investigate further, thank you.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I am so sorry - I did not mean to sound rude - I was just checking that there had been no family background that I needed to know.It does sound as though your mother in law is being rather idealistic in hoping that there will be a magical solution to the mortgage problem after her death.There are no standard options - it is going to be a matter of finding one that works for you as a familyOne option is to consider using a Family mediator to help with the negotiations A solution (of sorts) could be for the sister to start "buying into" the property as soon as she moves in.This would involve her paying her mother a monthly amount which is then saved - and then (hopefully)used to pay your husband as and when the times comesI hope that this is of assistance
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33821
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice