How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10398
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have signed a contract sale of my home to x.He put

Resolved Question:

I have signed a contract for the sale of my home to x.He put in the contract tha I can be required to transfer to more than one person. We are approaching completion and he requires me to transfer part to a neighbour fo £120,000 ( the total price is £2,6m and the total plot is more than 1.2 acres. Will I be liable for cgt on the part sold to a third party even though the contract for sale of my home ( which I have lived in for 20 years) is to one person for one price?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Under the law in England & Wales, a sharp distinction is drawn between the contract for the sale of a house and its curtilage and the conveyance. The contract is what determines what is being sold. The conveyance merely determines to who it is conveyed. Accordingly, here, the contract determines what is being sold. So you are selling the dwelling house and its curtilage as one entity. Any taxable gain which will arise for Capital Gains Tax would be determined by this contract for sale as this is where the taxable gain arises, not upon the conveyance. Accordingly, the computation of any gain for CGT is determined by the contract and not by dividing up the different parts into pieces which are then transferred to different people.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. The key issue from a CGT point of view is whether all of the 1.2 acres forms part of the curtilage of your house so that it attracts principal private residence relief from CGT. This is determined by the definition of curtilage in the Oxford Shorter Dictionary which was quoted in the leading case “a small court, yard, or piece of ground, attached to a dwelling house and forming one enclosure with it". Accordingly, so long as the 1.2 acres forms one entity with your house and has been used as such, then it all qualifies for principal private residence relief. It makes no difference that the purchaser is dividing the curtilage of your house, subsequently, into pieces.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Please Rate the Answer as unless you Rate the answer your expert receives no payment for answering your Question.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10398
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice