How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10917
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Can a director of a Ltd company be sued completion

Resolved Question:

Can a director of a Ltd company be sued for non completion of a share purchase rather than his company which has no asserts.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
If the company is in breach of a share puchase agreement then the director is not personally liable for that breach unless the director has personally guaranteed the undertakings of the company under the SPA. Apart from that the company is liable and if the company has no assets then the vendor under the SPA really has no remedy.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What if that person carried out the dealings all along for 6 months and then created a special purpose vehicle. Ltd company to purchase the shares in also the the deposit was paid by him not the Ltd company?
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
The initial negotiations and the payment of the deposit aren't relevant. If the shell company signed the SPA and the Vendor was naive enough to allow that to happen without, for example, asking for proof of funding or a personal guarantee then I'm afraid the Vendor has no remedy.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thankyou. Maybe my solicitor should have pointed out the relevance and asked for personal guarantee. It was intimated all along up to the completion of the spa that individuals were purchasing then changed last minute to Ltd company.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Your solicitor should certainly have pointed out the risks of proceeding to contract with a shell company without some kind of comfort by way of guarantee of proof of funding. I agree with you.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10917
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice