How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have an unpaid invoice dating back from July 2013. I

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have an unpaid invoice dating back from July 2013. I have been in touch with the company since March last year and they have finally said because I can't prove I submitted the invoice within 12 months they will not pay it.
Do I have any way of recovering this debt?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Does your contract say that you have to submit within 12 months?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes it does, the strange thing is I submitted 4 invoices on the same date, 3 were paid and the 4th had an error on it (wrong total amount). It was only when my accountant spotted the incorrect total amount I contacted Anglian Water and they advised me to re-submit the invoice.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Does it say what the consequence of not submitting in time is?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes - 6.2/6.3 states Anglian Water has no liability to pay for the goods /service supplied unless the supplier shall invoice AW within 12 months.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK. The legal starting point is that they are liable to pay for work done. The only limitation upon it is that you must sue within six years.they could try to rely on that term in the contract to argue they are not liable to pay unless you can prove that you did submit an invoice.To counteract that you could argue that UCTA would void such a term as an unfair one. It does seem rather draconian. Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, that's great thank you. I'll contact a local solicitor as it seems like the only option is to sue which I didn't want to do but the invoice is for £16,000 which is quite a sum.Thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, and it exceeds the small claims court arena as well.I think a Judge is going to be slow to order this isn't due just because you didn't submit in 12 months.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** one more thing what is UCTA?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Unfair Terms and contracts act
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions