How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69996
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I ordered a mobile phone with a free £300 gift card. I got

Resolved Question:

I ordered a mobile phone with a free £300 gift card. I got an email back confirming the order. Next day I had an email asking me to phone them, they said the deal had changed and it was only £200 gift card. I argued it but was told well you won't get a better deal as we are the only ones that offer it. Can I insist on having the £300 card?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Did it change before you ordered?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I ordered online, got an email from them confirming it. Then was asked to call them to confirm details. On the call they said it was only a £200 gift card. I objected but was effectively told well tough that's what the deal is, and you won't better it because we are the only ones who offer this deal.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So it was on when I ordered it, but they rescinded the deal before I got the phone.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But the website was still showing the same deal. So they were promoting the £300 but not honouring it.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are you prepared to sue them?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure as its a big company ... Just annoyed that they refuse to honour the deal.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I guess I could go via small claims? Never done anything like that so not sure costs to me to do it ... Don't know if I could afford to.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
In principle you are entitled to the deal that you were offered but the fact remains that they are not willing to offer that. In those circumstances your only real options are either to accept that or to sue.If you do sue then it is only a small claims court sum and they might well settle as it isn't worth the manpower cost of litigating. You can issue herewww.moneyclaim.gov.ukbut I would send them a letter before action giving them fourteen days warning first to protect you from costs.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi. Thanks for that ... I hadn't thought about doing that. I'll send them a letter. Thank you.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best. Please remember to rate my answer. Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69996
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Brilliant . Many thanks :)
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
All the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice