How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10394
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My senario is i got refugee status in nov 2010 my

Resolved Question:

hello
my senario is
i got refugee status in nov 2010
my child born on dec 2010
in 2015 i applied for ilr and included my child born here in UK
we all got ilr recenly a week ago
Question
can i apply for my child registeration straight away or he has to wait also for one year from date of issue of his ilr
looking forward for reply
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
little addition
on my ilr its written as refugee settlement
on my son's ilr its written settlement only
and what documents i require to send if i can make application straight away
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Hello, you can apply for citizenship for your child immediately. This is because the rules for children born in the UK becoming citizens are different to the rules for you obtaining citizenship based on residence. Your child can apply immediately for citizenship as he was born in the UK and one of his parents settled (or given a right of settlement) in the UK since his birth. Indefinite leave to remain is also called settlement. As you have settled in the UK since the birth of your child and your child was born in the UK after 1983, your child qualifies immediately for Uk citizenship. Here is a link to the webpage of the UK government which explains this situation https://www.gov.uk/register-british-citizen/born-in-uk-after-1983. Here is a link to the form you fill in for your child to become a British citizen https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/application-to-register-child-under-18-as-british-citizen-form-mn1
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. You will need to supply your child's Birth Certificate as well as a passport photo. Additionally two referees will have to sign the application form attesting to the fact they have known the child and it has been resident in the UK. Here is a link to the Guide which you can read for filling in the form as there are certain requirements for referees to fulfill in order for them to be able to sign the form https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/483729/MN1_Guide_December_2015.pdf
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the Answer your Expert receives no payment for answering your Question so there is no incentive to answer any further Questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply
just last question linked with the question above
as there is quite a good amount of money involved with application, what are the chances of this application NOT being accepted by home office
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. Your prospects are excellent for getting citizenship for your child. As a general rule the HOME Office look favourably on children of refugees being granted citizenship in the UK. It assists in the assimilation of the child into British society.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10394
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your prompt reply and encouraging me to take this step
Looking forward to get your professional advice in future also when needed

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions