How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

I fell/slipped at work 18mths ago- no blame on my employer

Resolved Question:

hi- i fell/slipped at work 18mths ago- no blame on my employer i add- but although i told him i had damaged my wrist, he happily let me carry on working- i felt due to my job and his disinterest, i had no choice- i worked 6 mths in pain, wearing a wrist support- he knew this- before i said i was seeking medical advice- he wanted me to simply see a physio. i had ripped the cartilage on the end of my ulna and totally trashed the main wrist ligament, so i had to have an operation and was off work several weeks- i still got my salary, as i have private insurance to cover that. i got severely depressed and ended up back on anti depressents that i had weaned off 12 mths earlier. now, im still in pain as the op worked, but i still have the cartilage tear, which is a risky op one i cant risk and i have restricted ability with my wrist as to what jobs i can do now- i am a manager on a dairy unit, so i use/need my hands to do my job correctly- any advise as to i have a claim for an industrial accident for stress, pain, loss of future kob prospect etc plz??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Kasare replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question I will assist you with this.Unfortunately, you do not have a claim against your employers for the accident as you accept it was not your employers fault. As an employee you also have a duty to take care of your own health and safety. You should have sought medical intervention earlier. It is the pain, suffering which has likely caused your stress and depression.However, given your injury and ongoing pain and damage, you are entitled to ask your employer to restrict your work to light duties. Your employer has an obligation to consider this, if such work exists. If there is such work and they refuse to permit you to such light duty you could have a claim against them in the employment tribunal.I'm sorry that this is likely not the answer you wanted, but I have to advise you in accordance with the law.If you have any further questions please ask.
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience: Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
Kasare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok, thanks for making that clear- i asked the question, as i have numerous people telling me i had a claim- i didnt think i had, so thats all clear now- cheers