How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33313
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I know someone who changed his birth certificate illegally

Customer Question

I know someone who changed his birth certificate illegally and has been claiming his pension for the last 3 years even though he is not eligible for his UK state pension till 2018? What is the punishment for this! I should say I suspect heavily rather than know
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Alice H replied 9 months ago.
My name is ***** ***** I am a lawyer based in London. What is the basis for this suspicion?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
My mother has separated from her alcoholic husband, and he told her some years after the marriage. I believe it to be true
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Can you advise? Does this make the marriage not legal?
Expert:  Alice H replied 9 months ago.
It is a crime to alter a birth certificate and also a crime to make a false claim for benefits, including a pension. There are various laws that deal with false claims but ultimately it all amounts to fraud. A person who is convicted of fraud could end up in prison depending on the amount paid and length of time of the fraud was committed.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** it make the marriage invalid?
Expert:  Alice H replied 9 months ago.
The validity of a marriage is not dependent on a person's date of birth. But it could be argued that it was wrongly registered if a false date of birth was given.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
So if we can prove the the birth certificate was falsified without my mother's knowledge, could it then be argued that the marriage was invalid?
Expert:  Alice H replied 9 months ago.
In which country did the marriage take place and which year?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Barbados in 1995, with a vicar?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
And would my mother be implicated? Even though she is only mentioning it now?
Expert:  Alice H replied 9 months ago.
OK. I can't answer that question because I only deal with English Law. You would need to ask a Barbadian lawyer.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok would she be implicated in fraud though? She did not know for certain, if it is true?
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help youEven if you can prove that the Birth Certificate had been changed - unlikely - it certainly will NOT invalidate the marriage in any wayIt is also unlikely that there would be any question of fraud UNLESS you can prove that the birth certificate was changed deliberately to access the Pension earlyClare
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
He has definitely been claiming his pension with the knowledge that he changed his birth certificate. Could that lead to a custodial sentence?
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
No - not given the fact that you believe this change happened years agoBear in mind you will also need to prove that he has indeed swapped his identity with that of a sibling (the only way the change could have been effected and worked with regard to his pension)

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice