How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2545
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I will attempt to make this as succinct as possible. My ex-partner

Resolved Question:

I will attempt to make this as succinct as possible. My ex-partner and I moved to her Spanish apartment in 2006 from my rented house in the UK. She also owned a house in the UK. My possessions were split in two, the ones I wanted with me taken to Spain, the remainder stored at her UK home. We split up in 2009 and in 2012 her apartment in Spain was repossessed. I flew over and arranged and paid for all the furniture ect to be placed in storage in Spain and have been paying for that ever since. Equally, sometime in 2013/14 her UK home was repossessed along with all of my stored belongings with it. She made no attempt to contact me in order for me to decide what to do with it all. I am proposing now to move to a bigger home where I can finally arrange for the Spanish possessions, hers and mine, to be brought over here. In the light of how she totally disregarded my potential wishes in 'saving' my UK stored possessions, I feel that I should keep those currently in storage abroad, but how do I stand legally?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question. Please can you confirm if you are/were married to your ex-partner. Also, who owns the belongings that are in storage and that you wish to keep for yourself? Who paid for them?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No we were never married. Some of the items in storage belong to her, others belong to me.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I wish to keep all of it, the reasons given in my initial description to you
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for confirming. The belongings that you own are yours and you are free to do what you wish with them. However, her belongings are still legally hers and you will need to contact her formally (eg. by letter or email) and provide her with reasonable notice to take her belongings back. You should also inform her that you have been keeping them safe for her in storage and what the cost for this has been to you and that you are entitled to be compensated for this. You should also inform her that you intend to take possession of her belongings in lieu of payments to store them if she does not contact you within a reasonable time. Legally the belongings will remain hers, but you could use the fact that you have been funding the storage to support your case to be compensated. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2545
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice