How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I've been handed a N79A committal order ,saying

Customer Question

I've been handed a N79A committal order for disobedience ,saying I shoul have attended court in 2014 ,and now have to attend in March this is for a loan repayments that I took 10 year ago 'is there anything I can do to not go to court
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Can I claim statute barred as it's been at least 8 year since I last paid
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Is this sealed by the Court?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Iithink know so, what can I do?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Does it have a Crown in a circle on it?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Yes
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Did they issue proceedings for the original debt within 6 years? What date was it issued and what date did they get Judgment?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I think so , issued on 4th September 2014 ,judgement 12th september2014
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Then I received this letter last week from the company taking me to court ,
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
So you were ordered to attend Court and you didnt?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I never had a letter to attend court otherwise I would have gone to court
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Ok - well dont worry about this. The order is SUSPENDED, which means if you attend Court for questioning then it wont be invoked.So attend Court for questioning and that is the end of this committal order.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Would it be in my best interest to get in touch with the finance company and arrange some kind of payment plan or is it too late to do so and let the court decide
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Its too late for that. You MUST attend Court. You can make an offer of payment when at Court.Does that help?Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice