How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46195
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

We own a bistro and we employ a Manager to run the business.

Resolved Question:

We own a bistro and we employ a Manager to run the business. On Sunday evenings the business closes at 18.00 and the Manager planned to have a staff celebration yesterday to reward them for their efforts over Christmas. He bought drinks (rather than simply using our stock) and most of the staff had left by 21.30. At 23.15 our Assistant Manageress went home leaving the Manager and 1 male staff member.
At approx 23.30 the Manager called 999 as the member of staff had been sick in the toilets and was in a bad way - unsure if conscious, but the paramedics arrived at approx. 23.40 and took the him to hospital.
We only found out about the incident this morning when the police called us wanting to view the CCTV footage. It was evident from the footage that the individual was very dunk and the footage shows him going into the toilets and only emerging when brought out by the paramedics. He remains in hospital but is ok.
Obviously this incident is deeply distressing for us but to add to this we understand that our Manager was extremely aggressive to the paramedics when they arrived who called the police. He showed the same lack of respect to them and was subsequently arrested. He remains in custody but has not been charged - and it appears that he will not be charged.
The police are taking thsi extremely seriously - quite rightly - consequence of this is that the police are recommending that the Manager loses his DPS. This puts us in a difficult situation as he needs this as part of his job.
Obviously his behaviour in terms of allowing this individual (who i believe has Aspergers disease) to drink to excess is completely unacceptable and the way in which he has dealt with the situation has radically inflamed the whole situation - resulting in police involvement, etc.
We would like to know where we stand legally with regards ***** ***** employment rights as concerned if he is the right person to continue with this role. He does have a contract and has been employed by us for 13 months.
With thanks
Karen
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Do you simply wish to dismiss him?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That is something which we are considering as such a serious breach of his responsibilities - apparently this member of staff suffered a cardiac arrest (he suffers from Aspergers) so this could have been catastrophic.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Regardless of the circumstances, as he has been continuously employed at his place of work for less than 2 years then his employment rights will be somewhat limited. Most importantly, he will not be protected against unfair dismissal. This means that you can dismiss him for more or less any reason, and without following a fair procedure, as long as your decision is not based on discriminatory grounds (i.e. because of gender, race, religion, age, a disability, sexual orientation, etc.) or because he was trying to assert any of his statutory rights (e.g. requesting paternity leave, etc.). There is no evidence that any of these exceptions here apply so you do not have to worry about the dismissal being unfair in any way. If the dismissal had nothing to do with any of the above exceptions then he would not be able to challenge it and his only protection would be if he was not paid his contractual notice period, because unless he was dismissed for gross misconduct, he would be entitled to receive his contractual notice period. If he did not have a written contract in place he would be entitled to the minimum statutory notice period of 1 week. You could try and argue that what he did is gross misconduct and you are likely to succeed but he could still try and challenge that and even though he may not be successful it is the nuisance of having to deal with it. So to ensure he cannot claim anything further you can pay him his notice period and any due holidays and dismiss him – then he cannot claim unfair dismissal and he cannot claim that he was not paid his notice period so that would be the end of this. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46195
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanksKaren
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome, all the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions