How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I signed a training bond with an aviation company. The bond

Customer Question

I signed a training bond with an aviation company. The bond states the company forwarded the funds for my training to the training provider. I have since found out my training was included in the purchase of a new aircraft by the aircraft manufacturer. I have also found out the company that employ me do not own said aircraft. Is the training bond valid?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Is this something you have paid for personally please?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No. The training bond states my employer paid for the training. However, as I mentioned, it was included in the cost of an aircraft they supposedly bought. It now turns out my employer does not own the aircraft.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Does your contract mention anything about whether or not they own the aircraft?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No. It states they agree to forward the funds to my training provider. Only they didn't. The training was included in the purchase of an aircraft they don't own.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Ok, ordinarily it would make no difference whatsoever whether or not they owned the aircraft etc, because its a contract between you and the provider. That would mean you would be liable regardless.However it says the funds are to be forwarded to the provider for training. If they are not paying for the training then you dont need to pay, because it would only be to cover their losses.As such if they have no loss then they do not have a claim against you. But if that clause was not there, you would have been required to pay.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
So they have to show that they paid for my training and have invoices?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Yes.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Does that clarify?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ok I have asked for invoices many times but have not received any. If this goes to court what do I need to prove? I have proof that the company does not own the aircraft in question and never bought it. It is owned by another company I have no contract with. Does this suffice as a defence?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Yes they need to show they have suffered a loss. I dont think it makes any difference whether they own the aircraft, its just whether they would have suffered a loss.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
That does thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Good luck.AlexIf this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Of course. Thanks again
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
One more thing, can I use a solicitor from any European state to represent me in a Maltese court to deal with this matter?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
I would pick one from that country as they know the law and procedure etc.Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice