How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I had my passport stolen and worried what kind of things

Resolved Question:

Hi.
I had my passport stolen and worried what kind of things they can do with it (worried about ID theft)
What do I need to worry about and what can I do to prevent problems.
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Have you reported it??
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I reported to the passport office. They issued me with a new passport
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, I didn't receive your answer.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Is there any evidence your identity is being used?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No. I am just worried in the future as so far I have used my passport to identify myself even when I sold my house or making a will, etc
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, it could be used in that way but until it is the agencies will not be interested.You have made a report so it has been blocked.If there is evidence of identity theft in the future then you could rely on the report.I suppose you could make a report of the theft to the police but they may well say it is a civil matter because I presume you cannot be sure it was stolen rather than just lost and also they are far too busy mediating domestic squabbles that we euphemistically call 'abuse' and investigating false allegations of sexual abuse to deal with any proper crime.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can it be used to sell my house?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, not per se.It could be used to prove identity but he would need to do more than that to sell your house.That is not going to happen.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What would need to do?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I ask this so that I can make sure it won't happen. Thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
There is no way of preventing this happening.All you can do is deal with it afterwards.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do they need more id then the passport I hope.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am worried about this because it can come to light after I died and it is more difficult for my children to prove that it wasn't me. Can I make a document that is legally protecting
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I really seriously wouldn't waste your time on this. It is very unlikely to happen.There is absolutely no evidence that it has happened.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
However, very little is needed to perform an identity theft. Passports are usually desirable for the purposes of gaining entry into the UK.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Of course. I don't really think that it would but it is too big a risk to leave it like this. Is there a way to make a legal document stating something that my children can use in an unlikely case?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
There is no way of preventing this happening.All you can do is deal with it afterwards.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What can I do to help in that case?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If there is evidence of identity theft in the future then you could rely on the report.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Any way to support it?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If you have made a report then that is fairly compelling.You have made a report and the passport has been replaced without another.I'm happy to continue with this but please rate my answer.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK. Thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best. Please remember to rate my answer. Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice