How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33532
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I work with my husband and we have been paid dividends which

Resolved Question:

I work with my husband and we have been paid dividends which he has not paid to me but kept because he wants to buy a new house. He claims we have a pool of money and it does not matter if he holds on to the money or me because when we divorce and split everything I will get half the assets as well as well as half the cash is there any way I can force him to pay my dividends to me?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstAre you actually intending to start divorce proceedings?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Yes. He has already started completing the necessary paperwork. He is going to be the petitioner. I have just decided that I want the legal side sorted out first so what we decide is less likely to be thrown out of court.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
How much are all the assets worth?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Family home worth £600,000 in my husbands sole name mortgage £319,000. Second property in my name worth £350,000 mortgage £203,000. Third property in my husbands sole name worth £270,00 mortgage around £110,000.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
How much are the dividends?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Well here is the problem because he is the CEO and an account he has decided to keep my dividend lump sum payment as, according to him there is a pool of money, so he can buy his house. He said it was £75,000 but I do not know I saw an accountant today and there are a number of movement of shares that have not been done in the right way. Sorry for the delay thank you for your reply
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Is there any reason why you do not wish to be the one in charge of the divorce timetable?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I wanted to wait for the normal 2 years and then you do not have to give a reason but for what ever reason he wants to get things over and done with and because I don't want to do it he is asking me to help him come up with reasons he should do to get the divorce.
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Have you been to mediation yet?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
We have had our first session that was where my first question came from around the company IP and whether he could just set up another company so he could avoid paying me dividends
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
If he wants an immediate divorce then the best way would be for him to pay the fee and for you to divorce him based on his Unreasonable Behaviour - he has certainly given you enough cause to do soThis would give you control over the timetable and allow you to force the financial issues if need beThe only way that you can force him to give you the money that you are owed is within the financial side of the divorce proceedings which is why you need to have that controlPlease ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your help at this time I do not require any more info
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
You are welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33532
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice