How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Good Morning, I need some advice please regarding a business

Resolved Question:

Good Morning,
I need some advice please regarding a business matter. This isn't very easy to explain so please bear with me! We currently hold a contract to repair, service & maintain catering equipment in school kitchens run by a local council and the council runs the production of the meals within the kitchen, the contract is due for renewal and the schools are being given the option to opt out and take on the responsibility of the productions and equipment themselves. The schools have been contacted by a meal production company offering their services however we have been advised that their offer does not include for the repair, service & maintenance of the equipment so we have written to the schools offering our costs for this aspect. The meal production company have obtained a copy of our letter and somehow taken umbrage to what we have written, although we cannot see how, and want a response by 5pm today or they will hand it over to their solicitors. I can send copies of our letter and their email but there isn't any way to provide these through this facility.
Many thanks in advance for your help
Laura
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Is anything that you are saying untrue?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No, we have said that we have been advised that their offer does not include for the repair, service and maintenance of the equipment and therefore offer our costs for this service, do you want me to copy and paste our letter and their email?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I've just noticed the 'add files' button! Please see attached
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Thanks. I have read this and would not worry about it. If what you are saying is true then there is no issue. Even if they wanted to take you to Court for something that was untrue, ie defamation, they would need to issue proceedings in the High Court and show they have suffered 'serious harm' which is the test.This is all hot air and I would not be concerned.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks Alex, I thought that was the case but just wanted some advice to confirm my thoughts really. Could you please advise how we should respond?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
I would just write back and say that you have done nothing wrong and there is no further discussion on the matter.That is it.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks Alex you've been a great help
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Good luckAlexIf this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice