How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I cancelled an online order at Oak Furniture Land, Croydon.

Resolved Question:

I cancelled an online order at Oak Furniture Land, Croydon. According to their website they require 48 hours notice ahead of delivery, or else exact huge fees. Cancellation was was waiting for them at start of business on Monday (yesterday) and reconfirmed (by me) by telephone later that morning. The delivery date was Wednesday (tomorrow). Oak Furniture Land now say that the 48 hours notice was not 48 hours in my case; I should have cancelled by Friday. What can I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. When was the order actually placed by you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the order date was 18 Feb
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
18/02/16 at 09.39
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The thing is, I cancelled easily outside the 48 hour deadline. They say 48 hours. I cancelled ahead of that. I understand they have to load vans, etc, which is why there is a 48 hour deadline. But I cancelled outside of that, not within it.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
They cannot refuse your cancellation unless this is a bespoke (custom made) piece of furniture. Under the Consumer Contract regulations you have 14 days to cancel the order (from the date of delivery). Their terms cannot override these regulations. You should not incur any fee in cancelling as they have not yet delivered the item. I would suggest that you confirm you are cancelling and say if they do not confirm you will not be charged you will report them to trading standards and you will dispute any fees they may attempt to charge under the Consumer Contract Regulations. Please let me know if you have any further questions? If I have answered your question please take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello Joanna is there anything further you would like to know about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think you haven't understood the situation. They have already refunded minus a hefty fee. They already have a terrible reputation for their business practices. But I will get on to Trading Standards, and email them to let them know that I know the regulations. Thank you
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
It wasn't clear that they had already charged a hefty fee. This is fully recoverable as they have no legal right to retain the fee. You should contact Trading Standards and ask them to refund the fee within 7 days and say if they do not you will bring a county court claim to recover the fee they have retained. You can bring a claim online at www.moneyclaim.gov.ukIf there is anything else you would like to know please ask.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer as I am not otherwise credited for answering your question. Thank you and all the best with this.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice