How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

My car rear windscreen was smashed on 8th January 2016 approx

Resolved Question:

My car rear windscreen was smashed on 8th January 2016 approx 08:20. Contacted Insurance Co (1st Central) who put me through to Autowindscreens. They removed broken screen approx 20:30 same day & replaced with temporary plastic sheet. After weeks of phone calls to both companies, I was eventually told on 11th February that replacement would be fitted on 29th February, almost 8 weeks after incident! 1st Central said I could pay for replacement myself (£882.10p) & claim back £150 from them. I have paid this & windscreen was replaced on 15th February, 4 days after enquiring. I have not yet claimed £150 back. Do I have a case against either 1st Central or Autowindscreens? My insurance is paid in full for the year. I do not believe that Autowindscreens are fulfilling their contractual agreement... 24/7, 365 days a year service. Their website reviews are dreadful, full of complaints like mine! Thankyou in advance. Mr S A Wringe.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Does your insurance policy say anything about length of time to do repair work?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not to my knowledge but complaints dept were very unhappy with Autowindscreen's response. 1st Central had the same problem as me in that Autowindscreens were extremely difficult to contact. Ages on hold on the phone, not a freephone number!
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Can you confirm that your contract is with 1st Central not Autowindscreen?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, 1st Central use Autowindscreens for glass repairs.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
In that case your complaint should be directed at 1st Central, any issue they have with their supplier is a matter for them. You should refer to the terms of your insurance and say that you believe that they were in breach of the policy by failing to repair your windscreen within a reasonable time. You should ask them to refund the full amount you paid minus the excess on your policy or you will raise a complaint with the Insurance Ombudsman ad raise a claim in breach of contract in the county court to recover your losses for their failure to comply with the terms of your insurance contract. Hopefully this will lead to a resolution. Please do let me know if you have any further questionss. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer as I am not otherwise credited for my time. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thankyou very much, I shall write to 1st Central today. Brilliant advice & service. Hope not to have to contact you again. :-)
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Good luck with it and thanks for the rating!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions