How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JustAnswerKM Your Own Question

JustAnswerKM
JustAnswerKM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 41
Experience:  Court of Protection, civil litigation, divorce and inheritance
90849391
Type Your Law Question Here...
JustAnswerKM is online now

I moved into my Parents home to care late Mother and

Resolved Question:

I moved into my Parents home to care for my late Mother and Father.They have now passed away leaving the house to my brother and myself.I have continued to live in the house during probate and up until the point when we have agreed to sell it.However my brother now wants me to pay him rent backdated over the time that I have lived there following our Parent's deaths.Up until the beginning of the year this had never been mentioned.Is this enforcible.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 10 months ago.
Good evening Thank you for your message. I will do my best to help but before I can answer your question fully, I have 3 questions for you: 1. Do you know how you and your brother own the property either as beneficial joint tenants or tenants in common? Don't worry if you don't know2. Did your parents make a Will and if so, did they put a clause about you having rights to live in the property etc?3. How long has it been since your parents passed away? I look forward to hearing from you. Kind regards Krystel
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hello Krystel,
We are joint beneficiaries of the wills of our parents.I am also Executor.They made no provision for either of us to live in the house.I initially moved in to care for my Mother until she passed away 4 years ago.I stayed in situ for a further 2 years (until my Father's death) as this prevented the house being sold to pay for my Father's care.Six months after my Father's death the house was put on the market and athough it has now sold subject to contract I am still living here until such a time as the contracts are exchanged a the beneficiaries are paid from the equity.
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for that. If you are joint beneficiaries then you both have equal rights to the property. Neither has more right over the property than the other. You were not deemed as a tenant when you moved in the property and now that you inherited the property, it has changed your status to 'home owner'. Thus, you are not obligated to pay rent to your brother (as co-owner), unless you have prevented him from living in the property which doesn't sound like you have or there is a prior agreement for you to pay rent. The only other way your brother can enforce rental payment is by applying for a Court Order. However, I have great difficulty in establishing exactly what grounds he has to order rent from you especially for a short period of 6 months. To me it's not reasonable to demand rent where there is no prior agreement to rely on and the fact that you have co-operated with the sale of the house. In short, you are not obliged to pay rent and if your brother applies for a Court Order, it is unlikely he will be granted one based on the facts. I hope that helps. Kind regards Krystel
JustAnswerKM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 41
Experience: Court of Protection, civil litigation, divorce and inheritance
JustAnswerKM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions