How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33549
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Thank you excellent response last year

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir,Thank you for the excellent response last year regarding the subject below.HSBC were sole executors of a will we were named as beneficiaries in. Myself, and my 2 sisters were named as beneficiaries of her house,***** under a life interest clause for Mrs. M. Lomas and Ms E. Lomas. HSBC decided to relinquish their executor-ship back in 2008 and hand sole administration to Ms. E. Lomas. Despite requests from ourselves and our solicitor Ms. E. Lomas never executed the will. Ms Susan Lomas' estate, therefore, remains without anything have been done.Mrs M. Lomas died back in 2008, and Ms. E Lomas passed away late last year. There is no remaining family, and we are now the only living beneficiaries in the will. My sister, Catherine, being named twice, firstly without caveat.We have no information as to what happens next, no-one has contacted us, nor do we know who is the trustee of the will.I attach a copy of the will. Would it be possible for us now to apply to be executor, or could we ask HSBC to return to their role? Or indeed any other advice?Thank you in advance for your help.Kind Regards,John McGrath
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstWhat is your relationship to the deceased?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
She was my sister's godmother, and family friend, but not a blood relation
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Did Elizabeth Lomas leave any blood relatives - or a Will?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No blood relatives. I'm unsure if she left a will, and I'm not sure how to find that out
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
When did she die?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Early december 2015, sorry, I don't know specific date
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Do you know if she owned a house?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
As far as I understand, and this is partly through word of mouth so we are not entirely sure, but are happy to assume this for now. She and her partner (they are not married, I think) own a house jointly. I don't think she had any other assets, and I would be surprised if she had a will. Unfortunately, her partner is unwilling to communicate with us.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
That is a shameDid you have an address for her?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Yes, it makes it difficult, but also makes us worry why he is being so evasive.
West gate, west end, Elton, Matlock, Derbyshire, DE4 2BZ
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
The basic position is that if she did leave a Will then the Executor of that Will will need to apply for Letters of Administration with Will attached in respect of this Will.However if she did NOT leave a Will then you and/or your sister can make the applictaion as the beneficiaries of the remaining asset in the Estate.One relatively easy way to find put if there MIGHT be a Will is to find out how the property was ownedYou can download the Land Registry entries for the Matlock property from the Land Registry website for £3https://www.gov.uk/search-property-information-land-registryYou are looking in Part B for the wordsRESTRICTION: No disposition by a sole proprietor of the registered estate (except a trust corporation) under which capital money arises is to be registered unless authorised by an order of the Registrar or the court.If they ARE there then either Probate of a Will or letters of Administration for an Intestacy will have to be granted to deal with the house.If they are not there then I would wait until June this year, check with the Probate Registry that no Will has been submittedhttps://www.gov.uk/search-will-probateAnd if not then go ahead with your applicationI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33549
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice