How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Please can you assist me with a question regarding what I believe

Resolved Question:

Please can you assist me with a question regarding what I believe to be theft. My mother died suddenly. I am the Executor and on her date of death I locked her house up. A few weeks later it was discovered that an iPad was missing from the house. This was there on the date of her death. Through Apple I was able to trace the iPad and found that it had been sold through a shop by my mothers cleaner whose family still held a key.
She claimed to the Police that my mother stated prior to death that she could have the iPad in the event of her death. After my mother died she entered the house with a key and took it. She then sold it within 3 days of taking it.
As Executor I believe that after my mothers death all her Estate would be my responsibility and therefore any items removed would need my permission.
Without this permission I can only see that her actions were dishonest and therefore contrary to Sec1 of the Theft Act or even as she did not have my permission to enter the house burglary.
The Police have stated that there is no offence claiming that they have statement from the cleaners mother remembering the conversation.
I have made a formal complaint to Police but still their response is the same.
It would seem that the Police are happy for anyone to go into a deceased persons house, remove whatever they like and claim that the deceased gave them permission
I would greatly appreciate your thoughts
Regards
Mr P Stevenson
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Hello do yu have any specific questions about this?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Does a person who removes property from a deceased persons house without the consent of the Executor and then treats it as their own by selling it commit theft even though they claim that permission was given to them by the deceased person to have the item of property in the event of her death
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
No. If the deceased person gave permission then that is not theft even if it was a conditional permission. The difficulty may be proving that permission was given but presuming that is accepted then this is not theft. Theft arises when you take something without permission. Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you Jo, but his seems to state that any person I know who dies I can take any of their property and claim that I had permission. I would have thought that ownership of my mothers property would automatically pass to me on her deathPaul
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
That is an evidential issue that refers to the point I made above.I cannot agree that all permissions must be run past the Executor for the reasons above.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
The issue of permission would be scrutinised for credibility.In fairness, a person may make many such promises to a person who they felt was close to them or owed a favour.If a person with no connection at all to the dying person just removed items then the argument that they had permission wouldn't be very credible.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
I think the point the police are making is that they can't disprove their claim of having permission which seems to be correct.It might be that anybody could do that. The point is that the police can't disprove the defence.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice