How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My brother has died without leaving a will. He was unmarried

Resolved Question:

My brother has died without leaving a will. He was unmarried and had no children and the closest relatives are myself and 3 sisters. His only assets are a car and small insurance policy but he owed more to a credit card company than these will realise. Am I right in saying that we can pay for reasonable funeral and administration costs from his assets before the credit card company has any claim on his assets?
Thanks, Cath
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Dear Cath Welcome to Just Answer I am a Solicitor and will try and assist you. I am sorry to hear of your loss. - Are you aware of any secured debts? in relation to a home or any asset such a car? Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Dear *****
No there are no secured debts. He did not own his home therefore no mortgage and the car was paid for in full, no hire purchase agreement. His bank account was a little overdrawn and in the intervening few days his pension was paid in and the credit card company have taken a payment. He was entitled to statutory support for his rent, rates, etc.
I hope this helps.
Regards, Cath
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Dear Cath My sincere apologies for my delay in responding to you. That you for clarifying the position for me. If is correct that if there are no secured debts then the reasonable funeral expenses can be paid from the estate and are paid in priority ahead of the unsecured debts that is owed to the credit card company. You should keep a record of the reasonable expenses incurred. Please note that the reasonable expense does not include a permanent memorial such as a head stone. Please do not hesitate to ask if I can clarify anything for you. Kind regards Caroline
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Dear *****
This is very helpful and confirms what I thought. It is my niece who is very kindly carrying out the administration of this so I will pass this onto her and if she has any further questions I will be in touch.
Thanks for your help.
Regards, Cath
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Glad I could help you Cath I am more than happy to assist further if you need me too. Kindest regards ***** ***** you have found this service useful please kindly remember to star rate our help
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice