How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have received a letter from a private dentist today telling

Resolved Question:

Hi i have received a letter from a private dentist today telling me i owe them £374 from work on my teeth in 2014 ??? This is the first i know about it i.e. no previous letters..no telephone calls etc and of course now i have discarded any receipts and cannot remember what work i actually had done... i paid £1800 to them at the time but now theyre saying my treatment came to £2174
Can you help please ?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.Did you get an invoice at the time please?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No....no notification until the letter arrived today
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Ok - well you can deny it on the basis they waited 2 years and it was not notified to you earlier. You can refuse to pay it.At worst case they can try and take you to a small claims Court, where legal costs generally cant be recovered. You could say they are in breach of the Sale and Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982 by failing to act with all reasonable skill and care.They should have told you at the time how much the treatment was. It makes no sense to invoice you 2 years later saying you paid short. I would also consider making a formal complaint to their Regulatory body to see if they can also investigate.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thats good info thanks Alex...do you know who their Regulatory body is or would i ask them for that info ??
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Just thinking if i can throw that into the mix in my e.mail it might hold some weight if i know who their regulatory body is ... ??
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
www.gdc-uk.org - General Dental CouncilDoes that help?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Yes.. thankyouvivienne
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Good luckAlexIf this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.If you don't rate then the site does not pay me for the time I have spent answering your question.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Yes sure i will do that... however does another session cost me another £38 ???
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
If its related to the same question you can come back to the question.If its a new question it is a further fee yes.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Yes thats great THANKYOU i will do the rating nowViv
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Appreciate it - I get paid then!Thanks and good luckAlex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice