How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JustAnswerKM Your Own Question

JustAnswerKM
JustAnswerKM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience:  Court of Protection, civil litigation, divorce and inheritance
90849391
Type Your Law Question Here...
JustAnswerKM is online now

I want to get a divorce from my wife who lives in the USA,

Resolved Question:

I want to get a divorce from my wife who lives in the USA, I haven't seen or heard from her for 24 years it was a silly thing we did and it only lasted a few months, I've been trying to find her by Internet searches and the like, but no luck, I'm thinking of hiring a private detective to trace her. If I do trace her, would it be easier to divorce her in the uk or in Texas USA. What can I do if I don't manage to trace her. Many tx martin
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 1 year ago.
Good evening Martin Thank you for your message. I will do my best to help. If you are a UK citizen/resident, it would be easier to apply for a divorce here in the UK. So if you trace her, you can start the divorce proceedings here on the grounds that you have lived apart for more than 5 years. If you are unable to trace her, the Court can end the marriage without sending your wife a divorce petition. You will first have to fill in the divorce petition, giving her last known address. The fee is £410. Then send the petition with a copy to your local County Court. Don't forget to keep a copy for yourself. The Court will let you know if it’s returned unopened. You then need to show that you’ve done everything you can to find her, for example by contacting her relatives (including any children), friends, last known employer, bank or building society, professional organisation etc. If you still can’t find her, fill in the 'statement to dispense with service of divorce petition' and pay the £50 fee. You can obtain the divorce petition and statement to dispense, from your local County Court. I hope that helps. Kind regards Krystel *Please rate my answer so I can be credited for it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does it make any difference if we were married in the USA. What kind of time scales are we talking about. Tx martin
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 1 year ago.
Hello It makes no difference, just so long as you have the original wedding certificate. If you don't have it, you will have to obtain one either from the venue where the ceremony took place or at the local registrar.Time scales depend on the local Courts (some are busier than others) but typically for a straight forward divorce between 2 and 3 months. Thanks Krystel
JustAnswerKM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience: Court of Protection, civil litigation, divorce and inheritance
JustAnswerKM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions