How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Harris Your Own Question
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2722
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I'm looking to find out my legal possion on entering a tented

Customer Question

I'm looking to find out my legal possion on entering a tented property with out tenant present for the purpose of valuation for probate
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi,thank you for your question. You cannot enter a rented property without the tenant's permission to carry out a valuation. The landlord will need to give the tenant 24 hours formal notice that they intend to attend the property and for access to be permitted for this purpose, and that the time of attendance is reasonable. Please provide a positive rating if you found this information helpful. I will not be credited with answering this question without a positive rating. Thank you
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have issued the tenant notice to terminate due to the death of the owner I have since been told that this isn't right so I'm reissuing notice a week today but the valuations are book I've Sent her the 24 hours notice see said Monday not convent but Tuesday is I've tired to move things around but can't so it has to be Monday and this can not be rearranged due to the fact that I live in Cornwall and the property is on he South Yorkshire border.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thanks - if you or the agents enter then this is breach of contact and the tenant could pursue a claim from you. Have you requested to attend with their permission but without them there?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have requested general access to the property I wouldnt be bothering her at all if I didnt need it for probate and im already looking to get find for being late sorting it out I have told her it is only for probate purpose and that i have a key and I am going during day and I really have tried to make it Tuesday to suit her but I just cant and it will be another 6 weeks beforw I will be able to go back up to do it again it is the last thing left for probate
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Could the valuer not attend alone with the tenant on Tuesday?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No there the ones that cant move the appointment and there is a building plot on the site that I need to discuss with the agent I have thought of everything I can to fit to her but its just not possible
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
OK, but if you do proceed with entering with explicit permission the tenant will have cause for pursuing a claim