How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JustAnswerKM Your Own Question

JustAnswerKM
JustAnswerKM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience:  Court of Protection, civil litigation, divorce and inheritance
90849391
Type Your Law Question Here...
JustAnswerKM is online now

I'm dealing with the estate of deceased and he is suspected

Resolved Question:

I'm dealing with the estate of deceased and he is suspected of benefit fraud. If proven how far back can they go to recover payments ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your message. Unfortunately there is no cut off point, the paying body (The Department of Work and Pensions, local authority etc.) can recover money from the point the benefit fraud was committed. I hope that answers your question. Please rate my answer so I can be credited for it. Kind regards Krystel
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How can fraud (as opposed to negligence, error etc) be proven on a deceased person? If not proven is their ability to recover then limited to statute of limitation ?
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 1 year ago.
Hello With these sort of cases, evidence comes down to the paperwork. Let me provide you with an example; if the paying body discover that the applicant (deceased in this case) was in receipt of additional income such as a private pension for example, and failed to declare it (or in this case, outright lied) on their claim form, that's enough evidence to prove that there was an intention to mislead. There are benefit officers now that try to obtain sound or video evidence but this is for exceptional circumstances as I suspect they wouldn't have the resources to do this for every case. If it is not proven that fraud took place, then no payments can be clawed back. I think what you're trying to ask is whether the paying body is statute barred in any way under the limitation act? The paying body have 6 years from discovery of the fraud to bring a claim against the estate. I hope that helps. Best of luck Krystel Please kindly rate my answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I've been told that DWP can claw back all overpayments apart from their error so that seems at odds with what you say. Does "benefit fraud" involve lower burden of proof than normal criminal fraud?. Situation here is non-disclosure of savings going over the (oft-changing and complicated) prescribed limits so no evidence of clear intention to deceive.
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 1 year ago.
You are correct they can claw back all over payments. I mentioned that it all comes down to the paperwork so if it is discovered that an error has occurred on the DWP's part then yes, they are liable for that mistake which could affect the sum they claw back.It doesn't sound like the deceased is being accused of "benefit fraud" as such and we will not really know until a claim is issued against the estate. It sounds as though the deceased is being accused of not being forthcoming at the time they made the claim. There may have been miscommunication. You will not really know until you receive details of the claim and perhaps a copy of file. You could ask the DWP to provide you with the file so you can see what exactly they're relying on. No party wants to go through costly litigation, so it's better that parties disclose documents very early on to try and reach a resolution without the involvement of the Courts. Benefit fraud does not involve a lower burden of proof than normal fraud. I hope that helps. Krystel
JustAnswerKM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience: Court of Protection, civil litigation, divorce and inheritance
JustAnswerKM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your rating

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice