How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69542
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My friend has found himself in a situation of mistaken identity

Resolved Question:

My friend has found himself in a situation of mistaken identity and he is now being taken to court.
He needs to prove the follow.
1) who he is
2) that he has lived at his address for the last 10 years
3) that he is not linked to the account that the money has been paid into
Where does he start and can anyone help?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Hello what is he being taken to court for and what court is this?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Here is the email he sent me when I sent a message asking if he was okYeah, I'm okay.
I'm going to a private court hearing tomorrow. Some guy has managed to get an Attachment of Earnings order on me, for a dispute he has with another Michael Davies. The hearing is about my application to set aside judgement because he has the wrong person.Been on the receiving end of legal threats. So it's not been fun.
I should be okay. I have to take proof of identity of address for the last three years. So putting together as many utility bills, mortgage statements, council tax stuff as I can. Though I have one little gap that worries me, in a critical period of the case, so I'm a bit worried about that.then a day laterMy confidence levels took a big hit yesterday. I have to prove I'm not someone else. The claimant has linked an eBay account of a Michael Davies (not me) in Croydon to my LinkedIn profile.
Claimant says proving my home address doesn't convince him, because the address of that ebay account could be one of my family members, friends or colleagues.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
the court is : Croydon County Court
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
small claims
he's got a CCJ against "Michael Davies of***** Croydon, [postcode]
CCJ was ordered by default judgement in April 2013.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The judge said yesterday that he has the burden of proof to prove hes not the seller.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Are you asking if he does have the burden of proof?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
no im asking how he goes about proving its not him
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Well, that depends on information that I will not have. It is a fact specific situation really.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
It starts with why they believe it is him. If goods were delivered at his address then that is fairly strong evidence.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
If it is identity theft then it depends what has been done. If goods were delivered to an address that he didn't live at then it might be discharged by showing he lived elsewhere.There are no magic wands. You just produce evidence to challenge the tenets of the case. Only he will know why they believe it is him unless he is able to tell us.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
I can see the point that the Judge is making about using the address of another.If he does live in Croydon then that is a problem.I suppose you could ask Ebay for an IP address which should be dissimilar to your own.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
If he has another Ebay account that he legitimately uses then producing that might be helpful.If the EBay account links to an email address he has never used then he could get evidence of that.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
unfortunately Ebay will not provide that information without an order from the court also we have managed to track down the account information but the bank will not officially confirm it is not my friends account because he is not a client.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
No, I had thought they might not. Then he would have to seek an injunction.He could get one against the bank as well.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
In fairness, it depends how much this CCJ is for. The cost of an injunction is not negligible.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I guess the real question is how does he go about proving that the bank account that the money got paid into is not his?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
How would go about getting an injunction and how much would it cost, it's seems so unfair that he's having to pay out when hes the victim
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Probably several thousand pounds. It might be a bit cheaper depending on whether the bank contest it.He could reduce the cost by representing himself but it isn't all that simple with injunctions.Any high street solicitor can do that for him. It shouldn't be a huge difficulty given the relevance of this information to his CCJ. The bank will probably be happy to co-operate once the injunction is in place and they are absolved of their duty of confidentiality.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
That's a bit expensive.We are working on getting at least 1 piece of evidence for each month hes been at the address since 2002 hopefully that will be enough to prove he is who he says he is. I never thought proving who you are would be so difficult.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
do you think that this will be enough?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
I don't think that proving you live elsewhere is the issue. The point the judge is making is that you could have been using a proxy address for deliveries.The issue is the bank account. It is not very expensive to issue actually. It is the cost of legal fees that rack it up.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
a couple of thousand pounds is a lot of money. Im not sure that is a feasible option.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Are you saying that there a cheaper way that we can raise an injuction on the back and or Ebay so that they can then confirm that these accounts are not my friends?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
As I've said really, it can be done fairly cheaply if you don't use a solicitor.I'n happy to continue with this but please rate my answer.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69542
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
oh sorry yes of course I will rate you you've been fantastic.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
No problem.All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice