How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33508
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My son was tracked down by Estate Research - to confirm

Resolved Question:

Hello.
My son was tracked down by Estate Research - to confirm his Beneficiary status for the estate of my deceased ex husband. Documentation was provided and an advertisement was put in the Gazette regarding any other potential Beneficiaries. A brother and sister came forward but did not have any evidence. My deceased ex husband's family stated they did not believe they were biologically the deceased's and confirmed the deceased stated he only had a son and wanted him (my son) to receive any monies.
As no evidence could be provided, the Estate was released to my son - value approx. 27k and after paying out fees to Estate Research and solicitors, my son received approx 22k.
My son has subsequently been receiving letters from a solicitors who located his address and stated being employed by the 2 siblings alleging to be also related. They are requesting my son to have a DNA test, to which my son has not responded. He has now received another letter asking for a response within 10 days or they have been instructed to issue formal proceedings.
With an Estate this relatively small and no evidence of relation, could you possibly confirm whether my son is obliged by law to provide a DNA sample, how enforceable is this and would this be classed as a violation of his Human Rights please?
My son has recently come out of the Royal Marines, is nearly 28 years old and is currently feeling like he is being harassed.
Many thanks in advance
Michelle Hardware
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstI am sorry to ask - would a DNA test cause a problem
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Sorry, the page disappeared.
My son has been informed that his deceased father was with the brother and sister's mother for a short while, is not trustworthy and is generally out for what she can get. My son only met the deceased shortly before his death and does not want to taint his memory. My son does not want to associate with the people who have come forward and simply does not want a DNA test.
Many thanks
Michelle
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hello again.
Sorry, did you get my further response?
Many thanks
Michelle
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Sorry - it was my mistake.So these are meant to be half siblings of your son - not his father?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Allegedly, yes
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
What other family members are still alive?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The deceased's mother, brother and sister
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Interesting - have they been approached at all?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Apparently, the mother of the 2 that came forward turned up at my ex mother in law's house being abusive and threatening. That's all I know. My son has never seen these people himself.
The brother and sister of the deceased are I believe half brother and sister.
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
If the two people involved apply to the Court for a Declaration of Parentage then it is posisble for the court to order a DNA test.I will be honest - if I was acting form them it would be the Grandmother I would be asking for the DNA from rather than your son as that would be a more reliable source.The real question is whether they will pay the money for a court applictaion and a DNA test - together nearly £1000 if not more.I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Ok thanks, ***** ***** scenario would the ordering of a DNA test be enforceable after the payout of a small Estate? The Estate Research and solicitors were satisfied my son was the sole Beneficiary after waiting a considerable time for any evidence. Isn't this classed as a breach of Human Rights and what if there was no money left?
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
In fact it is not linked to the Estate at all.It is a stand alone applictaion based on the fact that everyone is entitled to know who their biological parents are
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I see. So could a Judge force my son to provide a DNA sample please? With regards ***** ***** if no money was left and if they were proven to be related, would any payment obligation be enforced onto my son please?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Please refer to my question then please.
Many thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Are you sure you wish to pay extra for a phone call?The Judge could certainly Order it and if your son refused then the Judge could simply decide that they are indeed his half siblings.The Estate issue is a little different - they had the chance to take action and chose not to.Accordingly if your son has spent the money he cannot be forced to repay it
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33508
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Many thanks for your help
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
You are welcome

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions