How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69357
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A person has accused me of physically assaulting another person

Customer Question

a person has accused me of physically assaulting another person six months ago, in writing to a third party . totally untrue . there was a verbal argument nothing physical, and person supposed to have assaulted not made any complaints to my knowledge. have professional reputation to protect, can I sue for libel or any other grounds
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Does this person have any money?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I don't know them well or of their circumstances
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
don't know either of them . met them in a public place in a professional capacity. there was an argument started by person A but resolved I thought as she returned following day all very civil. then six months later letter by third person accusing me of physical attack to professional body. all fabricated all untrue and I have two witnesses.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Do they work?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
as I say I have no details about them.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
do I have redress or any grounds to sue. what do you advise
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
You need to get to the bottom of this. There is no point in suing if they cannot pay. It is a very expensive action to bring and if they are people of straw there is no point.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
In principle, such an allegation can amount to defamation.If you mean sexually assaulting somebody then that very definitely is defamation. If you mean a common assault then it is less inflammatory but it could be a defamation.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
If it is untrue then you could get a solicitor to write to them for about £100 plus VAT which is usually enough to deter further comment.If you want to silence them then you could seek an injunction not to repeat this specific falsehood. That is cheaper although it depends whether or not they contest it.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
do I go to solicitor for injunction would like accusation removed
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
You don't get it removed. There is no way of doing that unless they choose to withdraw.The injunction is to prevent them repeating it. It is expensive but there might be more in it than the money for you.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
do I go to solicitor to get injunction or police
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
where how do I go about getting injunction.thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
A solicitor. The police cannot help. This is not a criminal offence.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice