How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JustAnswerKM Your Own Question
JustAnswerKM
JustAnswerKM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience:  Court of Protection, civil litigation, divorce and inheritance
90849391
Type Your Law Question Here...
JustAnswerKM is online now

Disclosure Documents "the parties must give each other standard

Resolved Question:

Disclosure Documents
"the parties must give each other standard disclosure documents by list and category"
I need help with this please? what does it mean?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 1 year ago.
Good evening The standard disclosure exercise is whereby all parties in a case are to provide the opposing party a list of documents that they have in their possession, that are relevant to the case, that they intend to rely on as evidence and documents that are privileged. Documents that are privileged do not need to be disclosed to the opposing party. These are typically documents with legal advice or that have been created specifically for the case. Essentially, your Solicitor's file with all the correspondence. If you are a party and have been asked to give the other standard disclosure by list and category, you can do this by simply completing a form the Court should have given you. Not to worry, I have attached a copy. If there isn't enough room on the form to list all your documents, type it up on another piece of paper and attach. Once the parties exchange the list, the parties can then look at the opponent's list and request which documents they want to inspect. I hope that helps. Please rate my answer so I can be credited for it. Best of luck,Kind regards Krystel
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 1 year ago.
Just to further assist: On page 3 in the first box, you list all the documents relevant to the case and which you are relying on (as evidence). On page 3 in the second box you add the 'privileged items' and state that you object to inspection because they are privileged.
JustAnswerKM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you