How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10169
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

As a follow on to my question on Planning:1. You said I

Customer Question

As a follow on to my question on Planning:
1. You said I needed Building Regs but you didn't explain why. In view of the fact that it has always been a pub and the bedrooms above for paying guest I would continuously from it being built. Maybe in the last years not having the fire alarm extended upstairs or fire doors. Fire escapes were in place.
2 You didnt explain why I can start letting the bedrooms as soon as I have bedrooms alarmed and fire doors fitted and a fire certificate in place before doing what other thing Building Regs may requireWould you like to see the exchange of emails with the Planners and Building Regs
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The only change I am going to make to the building is to make the bedrooms en suite
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I hope you haven't forgotten me.
Just to add the pub was compliant and we had to do the necessary but continued without having to sound proof or insulate.The bedrooms fell short on safety issues. we are addressing those with extending the alarms and fire doors so why do we need Building Regs to have to insulate and sound proof when there are no structural changes apart from stud walls to make en suite
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Have you forgotten me over 24 hours have elapsed
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 9 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I am prepared to wait. The Barister who dealt with it before would be ideal because he was superb.
I just want further details
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 9 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
CanCustomernot pick up my query
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 9 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you. I have sent this question to all our Experts and requested the previous Expert to answer as well.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 9 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you. No need to reply further at this time.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.
1. My view on the Building Regs is predicated upon the fact that works are being carried out so where works are carried out, these have to comply with Building Regs. However, if your local planners are not insisting upon this, then there is no need to do so. However, the fire obligations would be compulsory as these are necessary in order to continue to obtain your drinks licence. Secondly, there are different requirements for the ability to let rooms out and these are not contingent upon the rooms being brought up to Building Regs requirements. So long as the rooms are habitable and there is no fire danger, then there is no problem in renting the rooms out. The requirements are different in this regard.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
What constitutes works for Building Regs.
Do the following
1. installing ensuite in a bedroom
2. Refurbishing a toilet.
3. Re figuring layout of a room e.g moving toilet/shower from one corner to another.
Can I find a list somewhere
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
4.Fire Alarm
5. Fire doors
Do they come under that list
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.
2. Installing an ensuite in a bedroom and installing a fire alarm and fire doors both would constitute works under the Building Regs. Refurbishing a toilet and reconfiguring a room would not constitute works for the purposes of the Building Regs. However, I don't believe there is any actual list. It is a matter of degree.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I last question please. I may have asked this before. Would it mean if I did doors and Alarms I would have to do the sound proofing and insulation as well as mandatory all be it in due course.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.
3. No Sound proofing and insulation could be done when you are ready. So long as you do the fire doors and the alarms you can rent out the rooms and it will be OK.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice