How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69357
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was involved in an accident the other driver failed to stop

Customer Question

I was involved in an accident the other driver failed to stop at the scene the other driver was driving a company lorry sign written with all the company logos,the police attended the scene but did not manage to track the driver I made contact with the company who told me they could not help me as I dont have the vehicle registration and if the driver did not stop there is nothing they can do.
I have sufferd serious loss of earnings my passager has sufferd injurys can I sue the company directly is this an option as they wont help I have witnesses at the scene
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
​What are you hoping to sue for ?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Loss of earnings personal injury
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I will lose my no claims my passanger is off work injured it has cost £1000 just tgis week through loss of earnings
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Police say he was definitely at fault he was driving a 44 tone articulated lorry its possible he didnt even see me but his company is a very well known delivery company
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Thanks. The trouble with this is that you are going to have to show that the company are liable in some way or that they have vicarious liability for the actions of this driver. If he were acting as their agent then clearly they would be vicariously liable. There are two problems though here. The first is that he wasn’t acting as their agent when he had an accident and failed to stop. He went off on a frolic of his own. The second is that you don’t have the registration number so they can’t properly investigate. Although you want to sue the company they will be insured and the insurance company will take over and refuse to pay for those reasons. You could ask the company to disclose the identity of any drivers in the area at that time. They are not bound by the FOI but many private companies will oblige. Sorry but that is the reality. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice