How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was overpaid by the tax office and they want tne monies back.

Resolved Question:

i was overpaid by the tax office and they want tne monies back. However i cleared some debt with the money and i need to pay back in instalments. The tax office will only give me a limited time to pay back and i need more time . what can i do.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.For now please let me know how much is owing please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
£12,500 to be precise
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Was it their fault or did you not declare something?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i filled in my self assessment and they say it was wrong, i got a repayment back of 30,000,00 they then aske dfor the money back . I paid back 18000.00 and have tried an arrangement. The self assessment was not filled in wrong. They stated i told them i lived abroad , when i clearly did not
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok - so it was their fault? Have you asked for a copy of the return?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no, what would this acheive
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Because you can check to see whether you told them you were living abroad?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
fine, then what can i do, i
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
if the tax return is correct , can i legally ask for a longer
period t pay back? Where do i stand if they have made a mistake?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
In law is this was a payment of benefits, if it was their fault then you would not have to repay it. However if this is a repayment of tax which they said was not owing, but is now, sadly you do have to pay it back.However given it was their mistake and through no fault of your own, they should allow you longer to pay it back.There is no law involved in this but because its their fault, then you should not be penalised.If they try and get you to pay it back quicker you can threaten them with a Judicial Review - this is where a Judge in the High Court examines their decision to seek repay back and sees whether it is legal or reasonable. A court can agree with the decision or remit it back for further consideration.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
if i lost, would i be given a shorter period of time and maybe lose my home?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Potentially but it was their fault. Therefore you shouldnt be penalised.Does that clarify?Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions