How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10459
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Do all the beneficiaries of a Will have to be paid at the

Resolved Question:

Do all the beneficiaries of a Will have to be paid at the same time?
I suspect that - as a non family member - I am being side tracked by the family.
You have always been very helpful in the past. Thank you Nancy C Wagner
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi Nancy,Thanks for your enquiry, and I am happy to assist you, today.It is a requirement, that once all the monies have been collected intot he Estate and all liabilities have been paid, that the Executors should first of all pay out all the pecuniary legacies (where people are to receive a set amount of money).Thereafter, the Accounts are prepared, and the Executors are then under a duty to distribute the monies at the same time to the residuary beneficiaries (those who are to receive a percentage of the net Estate).Therefore, all beneficiaries in each class should indeed be paid at the same time.I am not sure if Solicitors are acting on behalf of the Executors, but if they are, you should write to them with any concerns you have, if you think the above has not been adhered to. Likewise, if there are no Solicitors involved, you should consider writing yourself or through your own Solicitor, to the Executors.I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.Please let me know if I can be of any more assistance.Kind RegardsAl
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi Nancy,Can I assist you any further? Kind RegardsAl
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you