How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Not sure if I am on a ports, airports list not allowed to leave

Resolved Question:

Not sure if I am on a ports, airports list not allowed to leave the country as their maybe an arrest warrant out for me.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Could you please explain your situation a little more?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I paid my fine for drink driving but did not complete my community service for various reasons. I believe an arrest warrant was issued for me about 2 years ago and was told I would be arrested if I left the UK. Not sure if I have been put on this list. I recently applied for a Visa to go to the US on business and was accepted.
Regards,
Anthony
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I believe the arrest warrant would have been issued from Hammersmith magistrates court.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Ok - have you moved address since?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Do you need my old address?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
I dont, but have you moved since you breached the Probation order?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I presume this conversation is under client/attorney privilege?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Its not and its a public website. However there is a screen name provided for you, I or anyone else cant see your real name.Dont give me your address or name, just let me know if you moved since you breached the Probation order?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
yes.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Ok. Sadly you need to check with the Court to see if there is a warrant, or the local Police station. The Court and Police station can tell you if there is a warrant or not.Generally you would only be arrested entering the country rather than leaving. But you need to check with the Court or the Police station local. I can't check for you whether there is a live warrant as there is no national database Solicitors can have access to and I cant ask the Court/Police because I am not authorised to act for you.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
So the best course of action (I presume) is to instruct a solicitor which I believe, invokes client/attorney privilege and find out like that?
Alternatively, if my address is not current, would that make a difference, or would they potentially have logged my passport number, date of birth etc?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Correct. They can search by name and date of birth.Or you can just call the Police yourself and ask - they will have a record.Do it from a pay as you go phone or call box. But they will tell you.They are unlikely to know your passport number unless they speak to Passport Office.Can I clarify anything for you?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Can I do the call from a blocked landline?
If I instruct yourself would you be able to make the call for me?I presume it would be far too much of a risk to (see what happens) even though the police do not posses my update address. Do they just use name and date of birth?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Yes you can do it from a blocked landline. As I work for the site I cant be instructed sadly.You can risk it of course - they would have your name and dob, so you do run a risk it can be matched, but thats not 100%.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I presume name and date of birth would easily be enough to make an accurate match?
Or does it not always work like that?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
The agencies dont always talk to each other!So no guarantee either way.Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Surely I would not have been granted a ESTA Visa to go to the US if I had an outstanding arrest warrant or can US Homeland not access that that type of information on UK citizens?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
The US does not have access to UK criminal records. They wont know if you have a UK warrant.Does that help?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Last question please.
Presume if there is an outstanding arrest warrant on me, I would have been registered with the ports/airports etc, would you advise me to check with the police?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
They dont necessarily keep records of those - its for Police records only.Does that clarify?Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Good luckAlex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions