How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been asked to provide driver details incident

Customer Question

I have been asked to provide driver details for an incident that occurred in a car park where the letter from the police says s4 public order fear or pro vacation of violence. I was driving and let a car enter the car park the driver performed the manoeuvre badly at which point I was forced to reverse to allow him to continue without causing damage to my car. At this point my passenger expressed his opinion at the drivers ability with a wanker hand gesture. To which the other driver responded with the middle finger hand gesture . My passenger kept from the car to confront the driver at which point I got out and went to the driver advising him not to get out as my passenger had a short temper. The other cars wife got out and after heated words pushed me away from the window. I have now been asked to provide details I suspect with a view to prosecution. If I am prosecuted for an s4 offence can I counter this with assault by his passenger and what is the likely outcome.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with thisDo you have any other previous convictions please?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No previous convictions
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
No, it wont counter his assault, both of you can be charged. What you have is mitigation not a defence.The sentencing range is a fine to low level community order and the starting point is a community order.So if this is the only offence you have you could well get a fine, but likely to be a community order.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Having received the letter is it likely the police will want to prosecute or is that down to the people who raised the accusation
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
As I didn't physically threaten them and have a witness would that help in my argument
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Its nothing to do with the people that made the allegation, once that is done then the decision belongs to the Police.Just because you didnt physically threaten, just need to make someone fear violence.Does that help?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Not really but I understand it's an easy target for the police to pursue if I argue it with a witness would they look at it favourably
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
It helps you as the offence is on the lower end of seriousness.The Police would also have to show there was a fear of violence, if they cant then its not a S.4Does that clarify?Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Yes thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Good luckAlexIf this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice