How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I did accident when I finished my reversing.suddenly one

Resolved Question:

Hi,ı did accident when I finished my reversing.suddenly one van come to and he does not waiting me he would like to overtake me.he crashed my car right side back.i have cctv record.what can I do.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Did you report this to the police?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No,I did not.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How long ago was this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it was 13 of February but I called my insurance and I asked my friend about this accident.if I did reversing it was my fault.but I looked when I do reversing it was empty and I did when I finished my reversing he did not wait he overtake.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Didn't the insurance company tell you that you needed to report it to the police?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Am I going to police first after that what can I do.becuse third party call insurance and he told them she came suddenly.but I have cctv record.if you want I can show pic of cctv.i know he saw me and he would like to overtake and after that he crashed my right side back car.what do you think about this accident.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.What I need to know if have you reported this to the police within 24 hours of the accident?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did not report police
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. That is not good news.The first thing I would tell you to do had you done so is hand the CCTV to the police. If you do so now they will probably charge you with failing to stop and report as, come what may, you were involved in an accident and had a duty to report this and did not.If you are prepared to risk prosecution then you can still do that as the CCTV will probably have his index number allowing them to trace him.The other alternative is to try to get the DVLA to give you this information but they will want an explanation.If you found him you could complain to his insurance company.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think I did not explain to very well.we spoke with him and I took his car photo and I took his phone number.i asked my friend and I explained everything but she said you should not do reversing but when I do reversing way was empty when I finished reversing he would like to overtake me.and his van already has lots of damage but he told me you did.when I check cctv record it has already damage.so what I need know,if I send photo or cctv record to my insurance they will see what happening.or can I go to solicitor because I did not believe insurance company.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK. So you do have his insurance details?And it is that your insurance company will not fight this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes,and I explain my insurance company they says this is your fault because you did reverse and he was on his way.but it was not like that I was finished reverse and he saw me but he would not waiting me and he overtake me.so what can I do?am I send cctv record or pic what can I do.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, it is still not 100% your fault even if his version of events are accepted.However, it is a decision of the insurance company ultimately. They are liable on your behalf and will make decisions on a basis of risk management.You can ask them to reconsider their decision but you cannot force them to take action. You could complain the Ombudsman.If you feel particularly strongly then you could sue this person in the small claims court but then you need to take on board that you will probably end up dealing with his insurance company which could be expensive.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice