How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

If a person appeals a conviction Summary offence at Magistrates

Resolved Question:

If a person appeals a conviction for a Summary offence at Magistrates Court to the Crown Court, that is heard in the normal manner by way of re-hearing the case, can the CPS decide not to proceed to offer evidence and if so is the previous conviction overturned.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, the Crown can offer no evidence. If they then the conviction and anything that flows from it is overturned.It is a complete rehearing of the case so those options are open.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So would it be appropriate, for a person representing themselves, to write to the CPS, without prejudice, prior to the appeal presenting argument as to why it may be better for them not to proceed with it.?Further, when you say all things flowing from it would also be overturned, does this include the situation when a restraining order was ordered alongside the conviction? Would this also be overturned, if the CPS decided not to proceed, or could they choose not to proceed with the conviction but to want to argue to retain the restraining order.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, can do. It is not likely to achieve anything but you it can do no harm.Yes, a restraining order would be removed unless the Crown applied for one upon acquittal.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is there a limit to the costs that can be charged against the appellant should they lose?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, there is a limit but it would be about £300-£600. It is not a huge amount.If this is domestic nonsense then it is probably worth an appeal.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You have it one - domestic nonsense and a distortion of the law's intention.If the CPS ask for Special Measures barring the appellant from cross examination and the appellant will not appoint an advocate, and the court chooses not to appoint one for them, then can the appellant proceed on the basis of written evidence and testimony alone, or will the appeal fail because the CPS witnesses cannot be cross examined?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, most domestics are twaddle. If they had to pay even £5 to summons up the police you would never hear about domestic violence again.You can't cross examine her in person. The court appointed advocate will do the cross examine whether you agree or not I'm afraid.I suppose that if you refused to give instructions then he could not and there isn't a clear policy upon what would happen then. I suppose they would apply to read it hearsay although I'm not sure on what basis.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
At Magistrates they said that if I didn't give instructions to the Court appointed Advocate, I would be found guilty anyway, because I hadn't had the witnesses cross examined and therefore I was suggesting what they claimed was true. Of course I regard their testimony as false but I would rather not have them cross examined, as I think this is colluding with the charade taking place, and I would rather rely upon my written and oral submissions - is this possible in law?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Magistrates make things up as they go along. They are not a respected tribunal.I suppose that you would be disallowed from cross examining. Not that it has much effect at the Magistrates. They convict far more than they shouyld.You could refuse to cross examine but then her evidence will be accepted. If things aren't put to the witness then you cannot rely on them. There is a duty to the witness to put the case and give them the opportunity to comment on it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
A District Judge heard the case at Magistrates, so do all the things above that you have advised still apply?Can I give the court advocate a list of questions I want answered?Can I have as many asked as I feel necessary or is there a limit?Can my closing speech be as long as I want or is there a limit?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They are mildly more respected. Yes, you can but he is not bound to follow them. He has to put your case but he doesn't have to ask the specific questions you suggest.No, there is a limit. Generally speaking, you want cross examinations to be quick.There is a limit.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for all your answers. They have been very helpful. Warmest wishes, Jonathan

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice