How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2285
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My father has split with partner of 14 years. He sold my Nan's

Resolved Question:

My father has split with partner of 14 years. He sold my Nan's house and put the money into his partners house. the house is only in his partners name. They they have split up she refuses to pay back any money or split assets. He was paying for everything, bills, mortgage etc and can prove it. She cannot produce any proof and does not work full time.
So far she has ignored solicitors and claims he was a lodger etc. She has not produced any documents and it is going to court at great expense.
Can my dad's solicitor file anything to the court that it is ruled in his name by default as she will not produce any evidence? he is claiming 35% of property value (to which she sent a letter asking a solicitor to write it up some years ago, he has a copy)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question. Please confirm if they are/were married?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No they were not married
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for confirming. The initial legal position would be that the property is solely hers as the title is in her sole name. However, he will need to prove that there was agreement that his contributions would create a share of the property for him and the reasons why he was not added to the title may help his position. The letter she sent asking to "write up" his share may have been to add him to the title as a tenant in common in unequal shares and this will demonstrate their intention. He will not be able to automatically have the court transfer a share to him but he will need to prove that there was intention that he obtain a share of the property.Please provide a positive rating if you found this information helpful. I will not be credited with answering this question without a positive rating. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So they are going through that process now. They went to court for cmc where the judge asked that she produce all the necessary documents to support her defense. None of which she has issued. If she does not issue anything at all, can my dad's solicitor apply for it to be agreed by default? Otherwise it will get all the way to court and be a waste o f time.
As i say he can prove the intent for 35% share in the house and he paid EVERYTHING whilst she had no income to support herself for the duration of the relayionship
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
If she is not able to provide the evidence directed by the court, the court will rely on his evidence. It is unlikely that the court will order it by "default". iI is therefore important that he obtains as much evidence as possible.Please provide a positive rating if you found this information helpful. I will not be credited with answering this question without a positive rating. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If she does not issue anything what can be done to avoid court?
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
His solicitors can put forward offers to settle. For example there will be options to have letters which are not disclosed to the court in an attempt to settle or open offers, which will be disclosed to the court. In the event that she refuses an open offer, and the court grant a similar order to the open offer, then he can apply for a costs order against here - therefore she will be liable for all or a portion of his legal fees.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The offers process she has ignored. IS there no way of stopping it going to court because the judge has relied the evidence prior. She has none and he has issued everything.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
*reviewed the evidence prior
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thanks - she obviously does not need to accept any offers put forward, but as stated previously if they are addressed "without prejudice" then the court will not know that this has been put forward, and he may wish to discuss with his solicitors putting in an open offer so that there could be a potential costs liability against her. There is no way to stop going to court if she is not agreeing to negotiate and it is in his interest for it to continue if his solicitors think he has good prospects of success as there will be no other way to secure his interest.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2285
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice