How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I booked a weeding venue in Dec 2015 May 2016,

Customer Question

HI,
i booked a weeding venue in Dec 2015 for early May 2016, i felt under pressured to book the venue, as they stated my date was going to be booked by someone else, the total amount is around £12000, I had to pay £2500 cash as a deposit, i called ealy feb 2016 to see if i can cancel it, as it is too expensive and the venue is not what i want.
they said they cannot refund my deposit as i had signed a non refundable agreement, today i called them back, i found out they have booked out the venue for my date, but they will still not refund me any of the money back.
do i have a claim to part of the refund, as they have rented the venue out, and i think they have took a very bid deposit.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Do you know if they have had to reduce the price?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
am not sure, but i dont think so, as my friend called to book the place to see if it was booked they said it was booked but they has the next day free for the same price as mine
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
They are entitled to levy administration costs but they cannot claim double compensation. Whatever the contract says on that point makes no difference.If they have sold the venue to somebody else then you are entitled to a refund minus a small amount for admin costs but no more than that.If they do refuse though you can always sue at the small claims court.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
i have sent the terms and conditions to you, it states the deposit is non refundable. can i still have a claim ??
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
They are entitled to levy administration costs but they cannot claim double compensation. Whatever the contract says on that point makes no difference.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
so what shall i do next, and if i want to take them to a small claims court, is there a law stating entitled to levy administration costs but they cannot claim double compensation.as i have signed the contract....so what shall i tell them before going to court, under what law can i get them ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
I wouldn't get involved in a debate with them.Just send them one letter saying that you believe that they have sold the venue and therefore seek a refund. If they do not comply then you will sue and claim costs and interests. Put a specific time upon it.If they do not comply then issue here www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice